Back to the index
KDL Cyclone — Veille Caraïbes logo
WeatherTechnically checked

KDL Cyclone — Veille Caraïbes

Tropical weather monitoring for Guadeloupe and the Caribbean, tracking tropical waves and their development potential.

INSTALL PWA

Install KDL Cyclone — Veille Caraïbes

For security, Safari only installs a PWA from its own website. Open the app first, then finish in Safari:

  1. Open the app using the button below.
  2. Use your browser’s Install app command in the address bar or menu.
  3. Confirm the installation.
Open siteOpen manifest
APP OVERVIEW

What is KDL Cyclone — Veille Caraïbes and who is it for?

KDL Cyclone is a tropical monitoring tool for Guadeloupe and the Caribbean. It follows tropical waves and helps users understand their potential to develop, so they can prepare early and calmly. It is a public beta from the KDL Lab, by KDLTech. The app includes a preparation mode with a checklist that works offline, and an Atlantic map view. It can be installed for free and runs in its own standalone window.

Tropical weather monitoring for Guadeloupe and the Caribbean, tracking tropical waves and their development potential.

What you can do

  • Mode préparation: Liste de préparation, disponible hors connexion
  • Carte de l'Atlantique
  • Installer l'application: Installer gratuitement KDL Cyclone
  • Follow tropical waves across the Caribbean region.
Publisher / site
KDL Cyclone
Category
Weather
Platforms
Web
Languages detected
fr
APP PREVIEWS

See KDL Cyclone — Veille Caraïbes before you open it.

Browse the available app previews. Select any image to open a larger view.

BEST FOR

Decide whether KDL Cyclone — Veille Caraïbes fits your needs.

Useful for

  • Follow tropical waves across the Caribbean region.
  • Use a preparation checklist that works offline.
  • View an Atlantic map of the region.
  • Install the app for free as a standalone window.

Before you choose

  • Available on Web
  • Offline behaviour is not verified by the current source scan.
INSTALL GUIDE

Install KDL Cyclone — Veille Caraïbes from its official site.

  1. 1
    Open the official web app

    Use the Open site button above in a current version of Chrome, Edge or Safari.

  2. 2
    Choose the browser install action

    Select Install app, or use Add to Home Screen from the browser share or main menu.

  3. 3
    Confirm and launch

    The installed app opens from the device launcher. Browser and platform support can vary.

PWA AUDIT

How well does KDL Cyclone — Veille Caraïbes work as an installed app?

The product overview above helps you choose the service. This independent technical section checks its install experience, browser integration and current PWA signals.

CAPABILITY REPORT

Detected web app capabilities.

DeclaredDetectedVerifiedNot found
declared
Standalone app window

Requests the “standalone” display mode when launched.

experience
declared
Advanced window modes

Preferred modes: window-controls-overlay, standalone, minimal-ui.

experience
declared
Preferred screen orientation

Requests portrait-primary orientation.

experience
declared
Custom launch behavior

Launch client mode: navigate-existing.

experience
not found
Service worker

Uses a service worker for app lifecycle or offline features.

experience
declared
3 app shortcuts

Quick actions can appear from the installed app icon.

integration
not found
Share target

Can receive content from the operating system share sheet.

integration
not found
File handlers

Can register supported file types with the operating system.

integration
not found
Protocol handlers

Can open supported custom link protocols.

integration
not found
Related native app

Links the PWA to a related application on another platform.

integration
declared
4 install previews

Screenshots can be shown in richer installation prompts.

presentation
declared
Adaptive Android icon

A maskable icon can fill different launcher icon shapes.

presentation
not found
Monochrome icon

Provides a themed single-color icon for supported surfaces.

presentation
APP IDENTITYExplicit manifest IDhttps://cyclone.kdl-tech.fr/
LAUNCH SCOPEstandalone display modehttps://cyclone.kdl-tech.fr/
Secure contextHTTPSpass
Web app manifestValid JSONpass
App nameDeclaredpass
Start URLDeclaredpass
App display modestandalonepass
Large app icon512px icon foundpass
Adaptive app iconMaskable icon declaredpass
Install previews4 screenshots declaredpass
Service workerNeeds a browser runtime checkwarn
TECHNICAL NOTES
  • Offline behaviour is not verified by the current source scan.
Works on
Web
OFFICIAL LINKS

Verify the product at its source.

MORE LIKE THIS

More weather apps to compare.

All weather apps
ANDROID PACKAGE

Build an APK for the app you own.

Android builds are owner tools. Sign in, claim the website and verify its domain before starting a server-side build.

Free includes one debug APK build per month. Every request is counted against the owner account's hard monthly limit.
Build as owner